Registered Building Contractors

The list of registered building contractors is subject to change. Please ask your contractor if he/she is registered with the City of Pontiac, or contact the Building & Zoning Office at Pontiac City Hall (815) 844-1038.

List Updated: 4/19/22

Company or IndividualType of WorkRegistration #
4-D Construction of IllinoisGeneral Construction2022518
84 Lumber CompanyFraming Contractor 2022630
A & S ExteriorsGeneral Contractor/Carpentry/Roofing2022353
ABCO Electrical ConstructionElectrical2022226
Abraham, BillMasonry & Concrete 2021129
AD Binder Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & HVAC2022559
ADT SolarSolar Installation2022709
Advanced Plumbing & MechanicalPlumbing2022701
All Types FenceFencing2022012
Aloha ConstructionGeneral Contractor/Roofing2022349
Associated Constructors Co., Inc.General Contractor2022382
Atwood ElectricElectrical/Sign2022125
BA Sign CompanySignage2022678
Baker ElectricElectric2022402
Bath FitterBathroom Remodeling2022435
Bohm ExcavatingExcavating2022019
Brock Industrial ServicesCommercial Industrial Specialty2022002
Broerman BuildersGeneral Contractor2022032
Boldt Home ImprovementGeneral Contractor2022117
Broerman BuildersGeneral Contractor2021032
CAD Construction, Inc.General Contractor2022469
CAM Development GroupGeneral Contractor2022593
Carlson Siding & ConstructionRoofing & Siding2022564
Cedar Creations/Anointed BuildersFence & Deck2022710
Central Illinois InsulationInsulation2022664
Charles Harder PlumbingPlumbing/HVAC/Steel & Welding
2022168
Chris PioliInterior/Exterior Remodeling 2022673
Cisneros Remodeling, LLCRemodeling2022711
Custom Air CompanyHVAC/Plumbing2022669
Derrick BrannanRoofing2022506
Design Air Heating & Air ConditioningMechanical/HVAC2022537
Dewald ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022077
Diaz Sign ArtSignage2022089
Diversified MechanicalHeating & Cooling2022380
Dodson Plumbing, Heating, & A/CHVAC/Plumbing2022003
Doyle SignsElectrical Contractor/Signs2022520
DPI Plumbing, Heating, & CoolingPlumbing/Heating/Cooling2022636
Durdan Concrete ConstructionConcrete2022644
Durham ElectricElectrical2022026
Edelman ElectricElectrical2022027
Electrical OptionsElectrical2022667
Elegant LawnsLandscaping2022483
Emberton Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing/HVAC/Electrical20222030
ENGO Roofing, Siding, & DoorsRoofing/Siding/Doors2022703
Erie Construction Mid-WestGeneral Contractor2022679
Faith TechnologiesElectrical2022611
Feldco Factory DirectWindow Installation2022205
Fleming ElectricElectric2022704
Friendly SignsSignage2022580
G.A. Rich & Sons, Inc.Plumbing 2022265
G.S Heating, Cooling, & ElectricalHVAC2022671
Golliday PlumbingPlumbing Contractor2022419
Goodman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022614
Grasser’s Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2022437
Grieff ExteriorsGeneral Contractor2022041
H&H Builders, INCCarpentry2022654
H. J. EppelGeneral Contractor2022004
Hart ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022270
Hartco CableDirectional Bore2022680
Hoerr ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022449
Homeward Bound EnterprisesGeneral Contractor2022578
Hulse ExcavatingExcavating 2022087
Ifft ConstructionGeneral Construction2022060
Integrity SignSignage2022372
J.A Fritch & SonsCommercial/Industrial Hvac/Sheet Metal2022252
Jay Zehr Plg, Htg, & CoolingPlumbing, Heating, Cooling2022398
JB Contracting CorpPlumbing2022451
Jodace CorporationCable TV2022523
Joe RichardsonGeneral Contractor2022411
Johnson's Building CompanyCarpentry2022179
JP Electric, IncElectrical2022653
JR ElectricElectric/Plumbing2022017
Kankakee Valley ConstructionHeavy Highway & Bridges2022402
Kelly Electric, Inc.Electrical 2022020
Kevin NugentConcrete2022546
Koeller Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2022088
KT3JCarpentry2022598
Landrus Roofing & ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022006
Langlois Roofing, IncRoofing2022496
Light Crete Products & ServicesFloor Underlayment2022439
Lind Brothers ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022102
Lyons Brothers Heating & A/CHeating and A/C 2022045
M&M Construction & HandymanGeneral Contractor/Home Repair & Rehab2022672
MJ Electric, LLCElectrical 2022430
Matco Fire ProtectionFire Sprinkler2022355
McConnaughhay & SonsCommercial Roofing2022441
Metcalf-Martin Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing/Heating (Boilers/Hot Water/Steam)
2022236
Mid-Illinois Electric, IncElectric2022005
Morton Buildings, Inc.General Contractor/Roofing2022333
Mr. Fixer, LLCResidential Repair/Remodel2022640
Netsource Solutions, Inc.Low Voltage Electrical2022288
New Heights RoofingRoofing2022646
One BuilderCarpentry2022708
Opperman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022024
Outsen Electric, IncElectric2022422
PARIC CorporationConstruction Manager/General Contractor2022656
Paul Davis RestorationGeneral Contractor2022262
PDK Tree & Lawn ServiceTree Work/Lawn Care2022182
Peerless Enterprises, IncFencing2022881
Peoria Siding & Window Co.General Contractor2022036
Pfaff RoofingRoofing/General Contractor2022057
PipeworksPlumbing/HVAC2022553
PJ Hoerr, Inc.General Contractor2022166
PJH Plumbing, Heating, & CoolingPlumbing, Heating, & Cooling20225021
Pleasant Ridge Electric, IncElectrical2022551
Pointcore Construction, LLCGeneral Contractor2022552
Popejoy Plumbing, Htg & Cooling, Inc.General Contractor2022047
Popejoy RoofingRoofing2022452
Popp PaintingPainting2022591
Prairie Signs, Inc.Sign Contractor2022040
Prather Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2022649
Rabine PavingPaving2022579
Ralph Brown General Contractor2022110
Ray Trapp ElectricElectrical2022643
Rambo Construction & Interior FinishingGeneral Contractor2022132
Re-Bath of IllinoisRemodeling/Plumbing2022196
Rich ElectricElectrical2022183
Richardson MasonryMasonry2022567
Rickett's Refrigeration, IncHVAC/Refrigeration/Plumbing2022445
River City ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022307
Robert Shay Land ImprovementExcavating 2022242
Robisky's Tree ServiceTree Service2022447
Roof Options, LLCRoofing 2022539
RTJ Electric, LTDElectrical 2022581
Rupe ExcavatingExcavating2022464
Rupprecht ConcreteConcrete2022115
Russow Home ExteriorsGeneral Contractor/Roofing2021149
SAL Construction ServicesGeneral/Roofing/Siding/Gutters2022608
Schebler CompanyHVAC Contractor2022409
Sealtite Insulation and CoatingInsulation 2022248
Sears Home ImprovementWindows/DoorsSiding/Roofing2022201
ServproRestoration/General Contractor2022628
Shapland ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022018
Skyline RemodelingRemodeling/Roofing2022525
Slagel ConstructionResidential Remodeling2021657
Slagel InsulationInsulation, Flat Roof Installation2022059
Smith’s PlumbingPlumbing, Heating, HVAC2022008
State Group IndustrialElectrical2022401
Steidinger Brothers, Inc.General Contractor/Plbg, Htg, HVAC2022407
Steve Chapman ConstructionMasonry2022043
Stott Contracting, LLCGeneral, Mass Earthwork, Underground Utilities, Demo2022641
Superior LandscapingLandscaping2022091
TCI CompaniesIrrigation/Plumbing/Geothermal/Water Well2022519
Tenco Excavating, IncExcavating2022545
Tech Electronics of IllinoisSystems Integrator2022583
The PIPCO Companies, LTDFire Sprinkler2022214
Tobin BrothersMechanical Plumbing2022585
TomKat RoofingRoofing2022481
Union RoofingRoofing2022049
Vissering Construction Company, Inc.General Contractor2022011
Wagenbach BuildersGeneral Contractor2022555
Walsberg ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022283
Wilcox Electric & ServiceElectrical 2022390
Window WorldWindows & Siding2022072
William Masters, IncElectrical/HVAC/Plumbing2022206
Young's Roofing, IncRoofing2022477


Illinois Department of Professional Regulation regulates roofing contractors within the State of Illinois.

All roofing contractors must be licensed through the State, as well as registered with the City of Pontiac.

Contractors who are not properly licensed through the State are prohibited from doing roofing. Below is a list of State licensed roofers, who are also registered with the City of Pontiac:

NAME LICENSE # LIMITED/UNLIMITED
A & S Exteriors104016011
Limited
Aloha Construction, Inc104015509Limited
Carlson Siding & Construction104016670Unlimited
Derrick Brannan104018075Limited
Engo Roofing, Siding, and Doors104018828
Limited
Landrus Roofing & Construction104015223Limited
Langlois Roofing, Inc104000888Unlimited
McConnaughhay & Sons104013144Unlimited
Morton Buildings 104000664
Unlimited
New Heights Roofing104014875
Unlimited
Pfaff Roofing104015866Limited
Popejoy Roofing104017259Unlimited
Roof Options104016399Unlimited
Russow Home Exteriors104008216Limited
SAL Construction Services104016629Unlimited
Slagel Insulation104015479Unlimited
TomKat Roofing, Inc104002387Unlimited
Union Roofing104000001Unlimited
Young's Roofing, Inc104011247Unlimited


Using a contractor for roofing who is not licensed with the State of Illinois is a Class A misdemeanor.