Registered Building Contractors

The list of registered building contractors is subject to change. Please ask your contractor if he/she is registered with the City of Pontiac, or contact the Building & Zoning Office at Pontiac City Hall (815) 844-1038.

List Updated: 7/7/22

Company or IndividualType of WorkRegistration #
4-D Construction of IllinoisGeneral Construction2022518
84 Lumber CompanyFraming Contractor 2022630
Abraham MasonryMasonry & Concrete 2022129
AD Binder Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & HVAC2022559
ADT SolarSolar Installation2022709
Advanced Plumbing & MechanicalPlumbing2022701
All Right SignSignage2022634
All Types FenceFencing2022012
Aloha ConstructionGeneral Contractor/Roofing2022349
American Environmental Waste CompanyPlumbing2022720
Baker ElectricElectric2022402
Bath FitterBathroom Remodeling2022435
Bath PlanetBath Remodel2022716
Bloomington FenceFencing2022432
Brock Industrial ServicesCommercial Industrial Specialty2022002
Broerman BuildersGeneral Contractor2022032
Boldt Home ImprovementGeneral Contractor2022117
CAM Development GroupGeneral Contractor2022593
Campbell Construction & ImprovementGeneral Contractor2022557
Carlson Siding & ConstructionRoofing & Siding2022564
Cedar Creations/Anointed BuildersFence & Deck2022710
Chief City MechanicalPlumbing2022173
Childer's Door ServiceSales/Service/Install Doors2022457
Chris PioliInterior/Exterior Remodeling 2022673
Cisneros Remodeling, LLCRemodeling2022711
Derrick BrannanRoofing2022506
Dewald ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022077
Diaz Sign ArtSignage2022089
Dodson Plumbing, Heating, & A/CHVAC/Plumbing2022003
DPI Plumbing, Heating, & CoolingPlumbing/Heating/Cooling2022636
Durham ElectricElectrical2022026
Edelman ElectricElectrical2022027
EKA CorpRoofing2022609
Elegant LawnsLandscaping2022483
Emberton Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing/HVAC/Electrical20222030
Erie Construction Mid-WestGeneral Contractor2022679
Feldco Factory DirectWindow Installation2022205
Finishing TouchCarpentry2022233
Fleming ElectricElectric2022704
Fowler EnterprisesDemolition2022715
G.A. Rich & Sons, Inc.Plumbing 2022265
Gaston ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022135
Golliday PlumbingPlumbing Contractor2022419
Grasser’s Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2022437
Grieff ExteriorsGeneral Contractor2022041
H. J. EppelGeneral Contractor2022004
Hardesty Heating & Cooling, IncHeating & Cooling2022706
Hart ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022270
Hoerr ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022449
Homeward Bound EnterprisesGeneral Contractor2022578
Hulse ExcavatingExcavating 2022087
Integrity RoofingRoofing/Siding/Windows/Gutters2022540
Integrity SignSignage2022372
J.A Fritch & SonsCommercial/Industrial Hvac/Sheet Metal2022252
JB Contracting CorpPlumbing2022451
Jodace CorporationCable TV2022523
Joe RichardsonGeneral Contractor2022411
Johnson's Building CompanyCarpentry2022179
JR ElectricElectric/Plumbing2022017
Kankakee Valley ConstructionHeavy Highway & Bridges2022402
Kelly Electric, Inc.Electrical 2022020
KT3JCarpentry2022598
Landrus Roofing & ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022006
Lind Brothers ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022102
Lombardi ElectricElectrical2022721
Lyons Brothers Heating & A/CHeating and A/C 2022045
MJ Electric, LLCElectrical 2022430
Matco Fire ProtectionFire Sprinkler2022355
Melcher's Quality ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022365
Mid-Illinois Electric, IncElectric2022005
My Father's Handyman ServiceGeneral Contractor/Roofing2022136
Nelson Fire ProtectionFire Sprinkler2022723
Netsource Solutions, Inc.Low Voltage Electrical2022288
New Heights RoofingRoofing2022646
One BuilderCarpentry2022708
Opperman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022024
PARIC CorporationConstruction Manager/General Contractor2022656
Paul Davis RestorationGeneral Contractor2022262
PDK Tree & Lawn ServiceTree Work/Lawn Care2022182
Peoria Siding & Window Co.General Contractor2022036
Pfaff RoofingRoofing/General Contractor2022057
PJH Plumbing, Heating, & CoolingPlumbing, Heating, & Cooling20225021
Pleasant Ridge Electric, IncElectrical2022551
Pointcore Construction, LLCGeneral Contractor2022552
Popejoy Plumbing, Htg & Cooling, Inc.General Contractor2022047
Popejoy RoofingRoofing2022452
Popp PaintingPainting2022591
Prairie Signs, Inc.Sign Contractor2022040
Rabine PavingPaving2022579
Ralph Brown General Contractor2022110
Rambo Construction & Interior FinishingGeneral Contractor2022132
Re-Bath of IllinoisRemodeling/Plumbing2022196
Rich ElectricElectrical2022183
Richardson MasonryMasonry2022567
River City ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022307
Robisky's Tree ServiceTree Service2022447
RTJ Electric, LTDElectrical 2022581
Rupe ExcavatingExcavating2022464
Russow Home ExteriorsGeneral Contractor/Roofing2021149
Schebler CompanyHVAC Contractor2022409
Sealtite Insulation and CoatingInsulation 2022248
Sears Home ImprovementWindows/DoorsSiding/Roofing2022201
ServproRestoration/General Contractor2022628
Slagel InsulationInsulation, Flat Roof Installation2022059
Smith’s PlumbingPlumbing, Heating, HVAC2022008
State Group IndustrialElectrical2022401
Steidinger Brothers, Inc.General Contractor/Plbg, Htg, HVAC2022407
Steve Chapman ConstructionMasonry2022043
Sullivan ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022078
Sundown Exteriors, LLCRoofing2022556
Superior LandscapingLandscaping2022091
Tech Electronics of IllinoisSystems Integrator2022583
The PIPCO Companies, LTDFire Sprinkler2022214
TJ's RoofingRoofing2022478
Tobin BrothersMechanical Plumbing2022585
Tuff Shed, IncGeneral Contractor/Storage2022714
Union RoofingRoofing2022049
Vector ServicesCCTV Sewer Camera2022722
Vissering Construction Company, Inc.General Contractor2022011
Wagenbach BuildersGeneral Contractor2022555
Window WorldWindows & Siding2022072
Windowz4Less, IncWindows & Siding2022712
William Masters, IncElectrical/HVAC/Plumbing2022206
Zeller Electric, IncElectrical2022414


Illinois Department of Professional Regulation regulates roofing contractors within the State of Illinois.

All roofing contractors must be licensed through the State, as well as registered with the City of Pontiac.

Contractors who are not properly licensed through the State are prohibited from doing roofing. Below is a list of State licensed roofers, who are also registered with the City of Pontiac:

NAME LICENSE # LIMITED/UNLIMITED
Aloha Construction, Inc104015509Limited
Carlson Siding & Construction104016670Unlimited
Derrick Brannan104018075Limited
EKA Corp104018365Limited
Erie Construction104015121Limited
Grieff Exterior104019171Limited
Landrus Roofing & Construction104015223Limited
New Heights Roofing104014875
Unlimited
Pfaff Roofing104015866Limited
Ralph Brown104001753Limited
Russow Home Exteriors104008216Limited
TJ's Roofing104018701Limited
Vissering Construction Company104002485Unlimited
Union Roofing104000001Unlimited
Wagenbach Builders, Inc104016922Unlimited


Using a contractor for roofing who is not licensed with the State of Illinois is a Class A misdemeanor.