Registered Building Contractors

The list of registered building contractors is subject to change. Please ask your contractor if he/she is registered with the City of Pontiac, or contact the Building & Zoning Office at Pontiac City Hall (815) 844-1038. 

If you are a contractor and do not see your name, please feel free to call Pontiac City Hall to confirm. **Please note- You are not considered registered until both items of insurance have been turned in and up to date, and the $50 contractor fee has been paid**

List Updated: 11/16/22

Company or IndividualType of WorkRegistration #
4-D Construction of IllinoisGeneral Construction2022518
84 Lumber CompanyFraming Contractor 2022630
Abco Electrical ConstructionElectrical2022226
Abraham MasonryMasonry & Concrete 2022129
Access ElevatorGeneral Contractor/Elevator2022732
Acosta Fence CorporationFencing2022733
AD Binder Plumbing & Heating, LLCPlumbing & HVAC2022559
ADT SolarSolar Installation2022709
Advanced Plumbing & MechanicalPlumbing2022701
All Right SignSignage2022634
All Types FenceFencing2022012
Aloha ConstructionGeneral Contractor/Roofing2022349
American Environmental Waste CompanyPlumbing2022720
AP ElitePlumbing & HVAC2022725
Associated Contractors Co, IncCommercial Interior Finishes2022382
Atwood Electric, Inc.Electrical/Sign2022125
BA Sign CompanySignage2022678
Baker ElectricElectrical2022402
Bath FitterBathroom Remodeling2022435
Bath PlanetBath Remodel2022716
Bertke Electric Co., IncElectrical2022513
Bloomington FenceFencing2022432
Brock Industrial ServicesCommercial Industrial Specialty2022002
Broerman BuildersGeneral Contractor2022032
Boldt Home ImprovementGeneral Contractor2022117
C&E Construction, INCGeneral Contractor2022676
Campbell Construction & ImprovementGeneral Contractor2022557
Carlson Siding & ConstructionRoofing & Siding2022564
Cedar Creations/Anointed BuildersFence & Deck2022710
Cenergy PowerSolar Installation2022710
Childers Door ServiceSales/Service/Install Doors2022457
Cisneros Remodeling, LLCRemodeling2022711
D&R ServicesTree Removal/Trimming2022339
Derrick BrannanRoofing2022506
Design Air Heating & Air ConditioningMechanical (HVAC)2022537
Dewald ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022077
Diaz Sign ArtSignage2022089
Diversified Mechanical, Inc.HVAC/Refrigeration2022380
Dodson Plumbing, Heating, & A/CHVAC/Plumbing2022003
DPI Plumbing, Heating, & CoolingPlumbing/Heating/Cooling2022636
Durham ElectricElectrical2022026
Edelman ElectricElectrical2022027
EKA CorpRoofing2022609
Emberton Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing/HVAC/Electrical20222030
Erie Construction Mid-WestGeneral Contractor2022679
Feldco Factory DirectWindow Installation2022205
Finishing TouchCarpentry2022233
Fleming ElectricElectric2022704
Foster-Jacob, IncElectrical2022573
Fowler Enterprises, LLCElectrical2022704
Friendly SignsSignage2022580
G.A. Rich & Sons, Inc.Plumbing 2022265
Gaston ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022135
Goodman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022614
Grasser’s Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2022437
H&H Builders, IncCarpentry222654
H. J. EppelGeneral Contractor2022004
Hartco Cable, IncDirectional Bore2022680
Hoerr ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022449
Homeward Bound EnterprisesGeneral Contractor2022578
Hulse ExcavatingExcavating 2022087
Integrity RoofingRoofing/Siding/Windows/Gutters2022540
Integrity SignSignage2022372
J&G Integrity Builders, LLCGeneral Contractor2022719
J.A Fritch & SonsCommercial/Industrial Hvac/Sheet Metal2022252
Jay Zehr, Plb, Htg & CoolingPlumbing/HVAC2022398
JB Contracting CorpPlumbing2022451
John's Service and SalesPlumbing/HVAC2022235
Johnson's Building CompanyCarpentry2022179
JR ElectricElectric/Plumbing2022017
Justcore, IncConcrete2022410
Kaiser Electrical Contractors, IncElectrical2022023
Kankakee Valley ConstructionHeavy Highway & Bridges2022402
Kelly Electric, Inc.Electrical 2022020
KT3JCarpentry2022598
Landrus Roofing & ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022006
Light Crete Products & ServicesFloor Underlayment2022439
Lombardi ElectricElectrical2022721
Lyons Brothers Heating & A/CHeating & A/C 2022045
MJ Electric, LLCElectrical 2022430
MC Pro, IncCarpentry2022730
McConnaughay & SonsCommercial Roofing2022441
Meister Wood & FinishGeneral Contractor2022471
Melcher's Quality ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022365
Metalmaster Roofmaster, IncArchitectural Sheet Metal & Roofing2022726
Metcalf-Martin Plb & HtgPlumbing/Heating 2022236
Mid-Illinois Electric, IncElectric2022005
MKD Electric, IncElectric2022587
Morton Buildings, IncGeneral Contractor2022333
Mr. FixerResidential Remodel & Repair2022640
National Maintenance & Construction, IncGeneral Contractor2022736
Nelson Fire ProtectionFire Sprinkler2022723
Netsource Solutions, Inc.Low Voltage Electrical2022288
New Heights RoofingRoofing2022646
Normal Mechanical, IncPlumbing Contractor2022724
One BuilderCarpentry2022708
Opperman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022024
Orchard ElectricElectrical2022729
Outsen Electric, IncElectrical2022422
PARIC CorporationConstruction Manager/General Contractor2022656
Paul Davis RestorationGeneral Contractor2022262
PDK Tree & Lawn ServiceTree Work/Lawn Care2022182
Peoria Siding & Window Co.General Contractor2022036
PJ Hoerr, IncGeneral Contractor2022166
Pointcore Construction, LLCGeneral Contractor2022552
Popejoy Plumbing, Htg & Cooling, Inc.General Contractor2022047
Popejoy RoofingRoofing2022452
Popp PaintingPainting2022591
Prairie Signs, Inc.Sign Contractor2022040
Preferred Concrete & ExcavatingConcrete2022731
Qualtek Wireline, LLCTelecommunication2022735
Rabine PavingPaving2022579
Ralph Brown ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022110
Rambo Construction & Interior FinishingGeneral Contractor2022132
Rich ElectricElectrical2022183
Richardson MasonryMasonry2022567
River City ConstructionGeneral Contractor2022307
Rupe ExcavatingExcavating2022464
Schebler CompanyHVAC Contractor2022409
Schertz Construction & Concrete, LLCGeneral Contractor2022734
Sealtite Insulation and CoatingInsulation 2022248
Sears Home ImprovementWindows/DoorsSiding/Roofing2022201
Slagel InsulationInsulation, Flat Roof Installation2022059
Smith’s PlumbingPlumbing, Heating, HVAC2022008
State Group IndustrialElectrical2022401
Steidinger Brothers, Inc.General Contractor/Plbg, Htg, HVAC2022407
Steve Chapman ConstructionMasonry2022043
Sundown Exteriors, LLCRoofing2022556
Sunrun Installation ServicesSolar Installation Services2022651
Superior LandscapingLandscaping2022091
Tech Electronics of IllinoisSystems Integrator2022583
Tenco Excavating, IncExcavating2022198
The PIPCO Companies, LTDFire Sprinkler2022214
Titan Construction Enterprises, IncGeneral Contracting/Roofing2022314
TJ's RoofingRoofing2022478
Tobin BrothersMechanical Plumbing2022585
Tomkat RoofingRoofing2022148
Tuff Shed, IncGeneral Contractor/Storage2022714
Union RoofingRoofing2022049
Vector ServicesCCTV Sewer Camera2022722
Vissering Construction Company, Inc.General Contractor2022011
Wagenbach BuildersGeneral Contractor2022555
Wilcox Electric & Service, IncElectrical2022390
William A. RandolphGeneral Contractor2022727
William Masters, IncElectrical/HVAC/Plumbing2022206
Zeller Electric, IncElectrical2022414


Illinois Department of Professional Regulation regulates roofing contractors within the State of Illinois.

All roofing contractors must be licensed through the State, as well as registered with the City of Pontiac.

Contractors who are not properly licensed through the State are prohibited from doing roofing. Below is a list of State licensed roofers, who are also registered with the City of Pontiac:

NAME LICENSE # LIMITED/UNLIMITED
Aloha Construction, Inc104015509Limited
Carlson Siding & Construction104016670Unlimited
Derrick Brannan104018075Limited
EKA Corp104018365Limited
Erie Construction104015121Limited
Grieff Exterior104019171Limited
Landrus Roofing & Construction104015223Limited
New Heights Roofing104014875
Unlimited
Pfaff Roofing104015866Limited
Ralph Brown104001753Limited
Russow Home Exteriors104008216Limited
TJ's Roofing104018701Limited
Vissering Construction Company104002485Unlimited
Union Roofing104000001Unlimited
Wagenbach Builders, Inc104016922Unlimited


Using a contractor for roofing who is not licensed with the State of Illinois is a Class A misdemeanor.